Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Vaginal tear with pus, throbbing pain, pressure. On cipro for UTI. Negative urine, blood test. Hysterectomy done. Treatment?

I had a rebotic hysterectomy April 2,2012. Since i have had pressure and throbbs at times. (2) wks. ago I developed a uti and was treated with cipro, test came back negative after treatment. uti cleared after entering er with temperture of 102.7 I was sent home and instructed to take ibuprohen and alternate with extra strength tolonoyl, fever subsided and again was told neg urine and blood work. I examine myself and detected what I think is a tear at the vagina with puss showing . Visisted my gynocologist and he seem to miss what I was trying to show him. How can I treat myself for this infection
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

First of all, a vaginal tear cannot be self treated. The tear may have to be sutured and treatment along with that procedure will include antibiotic coverage.

If that particular doctor seems to be ignoring it, please visit another gynecologist who will accurately diagnose the tear (if present)=

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor