Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Vaginal tablets prescribed for abortion did not melt even after hours. How is the course of action?

Hello Doctor, Due to cardiac issue to the our 8 week baby, Doctor suggested to go for abortion by two drugs. 1. Take Mifegest 200mg tablet first 2. 4 Misoprostol (Cytolog) vaginal tablets after 48 hours of Mifeget. She used 4 vaginal tables but even after 3 hours those were not melt. Can you suggest how this will work?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Your doctor has prescribed the proper form of medical abortion.
Sometimes, it takes a longer while for the vaginal tablets to melt, more than 3 hours.
Also, if they are properly inserted high up in the vagina, sometimes you might not feel anything when they melt except a slight discharge, as they are absorbed into the vagina.
So please do not worry.
And go for proper follow up check up as advised by your gynecologist
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor