Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Vaginal spotting, increased menstrual cramps, back pain. Scan shows endometrial thickening, cervical polyps. Cause of worry?

Symptoms: Almost daily spotting (old blood), increased menstrual cramping, burning pain in lower left side of back and burning pain down left thigh. Findings so far: 9 y/o c/s found 4 fibroids (no larger than 2 cm), recent u/s showed endometrial thickening of 2 cm, cysts in the cervix and possible polyp . Awaiting results from in office biopsy. How concern should I be? How much testing should I have done? What is the significance of the cysts, thickening and possible polyp? Also, when biopsy was done, I had the cramping I was told I would have but it also triggered that burning pain in my back and thigh and still have it three days later.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
The presence of fibroids in the uterus can be asymptomatic or can cause symptoms of cramping pain and menstrual abnormalities.
The endometrial thickness is within 1 cm during the proliferative phase but the endometrial thickness is increased in your case.
Increased thickness of the endometrium can cause menorrhagia or increased menstrual blood flow.
Presence of polyp in the endometrial cavity can cause cramping pain as well as menstrual abnormalities.
presence of cysts in the cervix can cause increased secretions from the genital tract.
As you have mentioned that you are experiencing cramping pain as well as daily spotting, all the above mentioned conditions are known to cause menstrual abnormalities and cramping pain.
Burning pain in left side of back and down left thigh is suggestive of nerve related problem.
Consult your gynecologist after getting the biopsy report.
Further management will be decided by the result of the biopsy report.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor