Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Vaginal soreness after having sex. Help

Exactly two weeks ago I slept with this guy I have been seeing for the first time and he was VERY well indowed (thick). I have had sex before but it was extremely painful we did use lubricant, the next day I was very sore especially when I sat down. After two days it stopped bothering me until today, my menstrual cycle started and when I put a tampon in it feels almost as bad as it did the day after. I do not have any other symptoms and I am hoping to hear that it is just a bruise beings that he is abnormally thick...
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

What you are experiencing is normal. The inner walls of your vagina and cervix were not used to being stretched to such an extent by a well endowed penis. Which is why they took a little more strain than usual, resulting in a sore vagina.

The aftermath of such a scenario is the body's response to try to get your vagina (made of smooth muscles that help in stretching of the vaginal walls, and later contracting back to the pre-stretched state) to return back to the state it was in before its inner walls were stretched. During this period you shall be sore, but when you introduced a tampon the walls of the vagina which were still healing were stretched once again, making you feel exactly how you did after the session of intercourse.

Do not worry about it. Try using a sanitary pad instead of a tampon this one period. You should be able to get back to tampons from your next menstrual cycle.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor