Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Vaginal problem

hello doctor, my problem is that my labia minora is hanging out from my vagina its aproximately 1 inch hanging downward than tha outer lip of the vagina, please tell me is it normal or should i see a doctor, im very hesitate to consult it with any one.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Vaginal aesthetics.with the help of Plastic surgery the looks of the vagina can be improved.It needs trimming of the overhang of the labia and can be done as outpatient surgery and you do not neee is not very expensive.
Dr Prakash Chhajlani. M.S.,M.Ch.
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon.
Ganga Jamuna Apartment,South Tukoganj.
Near Nath Mandir.Indore.452001.India
Tel.O & R. 91-731-2511411/12. R.2366588. Appointments:0731 2511411- 10.30-7 pm
Web site:,
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
welcome to hcm..
how old are u? are u married? and since when do u have this problem? after having intercourse the soft tissues will be flabby which is u have any pain or discharge? consult your doc as only a examination will help u..
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
if the size of labia minora is bigger and fatty ,
it is possible to have hanging it out from vagina ,away or downward from outer lip of the vagina
so dont worry ,u have no problem.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor