Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Vaginal itching, treated with intravene antibiotics, on IUD. Itching not gone. pelvic pain now. What could it be ?

Hi I have vaginal itiching from about past 5 months. A bacterial infection was found & I was treated with intravene antibiotics for about a week 2 months ago because the oral antibiotic tablets were not helping. I had an IUD inserted for two years & doctors believed that IUD might have caused infection as I was experiencing pelvic pain . But the itching has never gone & its on the ctitoral glans & surrounding area. Please advice what could it be?? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi tanpreet.

Firstly, please do get an abdominal & /or a transvaginal scan done at a good centre near you.

I am not privvy to your marital or sexual history. If there is any promiscuity or any cause for concern, please get a battery of STD tests done.

Yes, it does appear that you ail from some sort of PID (pelvic inflammatory disease) & that there is a 'mixed infection' that is ailing you.

Again, it is not clear whether the IUCD has been/was removed or is it still there or was it changed?

A high vaginal swab is also in order as is a PAP smear depending on your age & pregnancy/ children status which again i am not privvy to.

Do hope this serves as a pointer to guide you in the right direction.
Wish you continued good health & do hope this infection clears up soon & happy days are here again :)
Regds & Godspeed!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor