Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Vaginal infection, ultrasound report normal, chromium injection, duphaston, delayed periods, pregnancy test negative

Q : im newly married 5 months ago and i was having vaginal infection ( candida ablbican) but i took medicine everything is ok then i did my ultrasound everything is normal .doctor gave me Chromium injection n told me to start the duphaston on day 14 on period cycle for 2 weeks but now today is my 30th day i didnt get my periods and i checked the pregnency test by urine no positive result so im worried not having a period plz help and tell me what to do ?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Taking Duphaston from 14 to 28 days and then stopping it will cause withdrawal bleeding after around 5 days.
So do not worry, wait for few more days, you will get bleeding.
But cosidering rare possibility; if you dont get periods after abt 10 days also then redo urine pregnancy test.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor