Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Vaginal discharge with foul smell. Sonography showing PCOD. Irregular periods, hypothyroidism. Should I be concerned about cervical cancer?

hello Dr. for past 2 years i am facing a problem of excessive vaginal white discharge that has extremely foul smell. when i did a sconography i was told i am having PCOD s. however my menses have become highly irregular in last 2 years. i also have been detected with hypo thyroid . i lately read about Cervical cancer . do i need to visit the doctor asap?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Irregularity in the menstrual cycles is most likely due to the presence of polycystic ovaries. Excessive vaginal discharge is seen in many conditions; the specific feature of cervical cancer is post coital bleeding and people with many vaginal deliveries, multiple sexual partners and unhealthy cervix are at risk. You may have to rule out vaginal infections as well. Get a trans-vaginal sonography, a pap smear and get treated for your hypothyroid state as well as PCOD. Please consult your doctor for further suggestions. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Nilofer AR's  Response

Thanks for the query,

I would be able to answer better if you can reveal your age.
Anyways, Excessive foul smelling vaginal discharge could be due to vaginal infection.

I recommend you to get a swab test to diagnose cause of vaginal infection.
A pap smear to rule out inflammatory cervical conditions.
Colposcopic guided biopsy to rule out malignancy if pap and colposcopy is abnormal.
Report to doctor if vaginal discharge is blood tinged.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor