Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Vaginal discharge, cracked skin. Yeast infection? Not responding to monistat

Well, it seems I may have a yeast infection . No real itching but my skin is cracking and bleeding down there, and there is a bit of discharge . I wasn t sure, I get them kind of frequently and monistat clears it right up, but I want to make sure this is actually a yeast infection before I treat it. I don t want my body building up a tolerence to the monistat (does that happen?) Sorry, I cant see a doctor and all the information I get is off the web.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Symptoms cleared by Monistat indicates that the probability of your problem is likely to be Yeast infection. Monistat is certainly likely to become resistant in the long run.
There are many reasons for the infection to recur.
In adequate treatment, re-infection from partners, prolonged antibiotic therapy, Diabetes mallitus, Pregnancy, contraceptive and other types of harmonal pills, steroid and other immuno-suppressive drugs or conditions have to be ruled out.
So self medication and treatment through web site will not help you better, prefer to consult your gynecologist or dermatologist and seek their help in this regard.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nirmala P's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Investigations like high vaginal smear will differentiate between nonspecific excessive vaginal discharge and specific vaginitis and will help in the course of treatment.
Monistat (Miconazole is used in the treatment of fungal infections. It is a topical anti fungal drug (used externally). It is very effective in superficial fungal infections and penetrates the skin and stays for 3 to 4 days. But absorption in to blood (systemic absorption) when applied locally is very minimal.
Miconazole can cause burning sensation or irritation but does not cause tolerence on local (vaginal) application.
A single dose of combination of Azithromycin, Fluconazole and Secnidazole Kit tabs will be a useful alternative.

I hope this is useful.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor