Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Vaginal discharge and a blood filled blister. Abnormal pap smear report. Could it be herpes?

Hi I went to my gyno a few weeks ago for a regular pap test and also asked about my discharge that was starting to flare up. He said everything looked normal but he would check the pap. They called me 2 weeks after and said they saw something on the pap and I have to go back in. I m scare I could have an std I have basically no signs other than on my bikini line I have what is basically a blood blister but was reading the herpes symptoms and describes what this looked like the other day perfectly. Now it straight up just looks like a blood blister and is probably a little bit bigger than the tip of a pen. I have no idea what is going on and have to wait like 2 more weeks to go back to find out so I wondered if this sounds like anything.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

Pap's is done to detect any cervical intraepithelial lesion and it takes 7-10 days for the report to come

They must have noticed any vaginal lesion so get it treated as early as possible

take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor