Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Vaginal bleeding, taken birth control injection. Worried

Hi,my name is Pamela im 28 yrs old. my problem is i have been bleeding(vaginal) since 21/08/2012. at first i thought i was reacting to the injection i got for prevention,but the doctor gave me some pills to stop the bleeding,soon as i finish the bleeding starts again. Although most of the time its just spotting or light,i am too worried because i am now pale.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well irregular spotting is sometimes seen in depot medroxy progesterone acetate injection taken for birth control. But i don't think you have to worry as such. These spotting may not be the cause of your anemia (paleness), and you should think of other causes for the same and take treatment.
If you are not really happy with the injections you can consult your doctor to change to other methods of birth control .Take care, bye.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor