Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Vaginal bleeding, pregnant. Ultrasound shows no gestational sac, adnexae lesion seen. Suggestions?

I had my last menses on the 24th Nov. 2012, about 6 weeks ago. Recently, I have been experiencing vaginal bleeding for three days now with cramp pains. I went too see my doctor and was asked to take a urinary pregnancy test. I tested positive, but an ultrasound showed no gestational sac and adnexae lesion seen. My doctor advised that I report two weeks later and take the scan again. is there something else I could do within that two weeks?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

You might be suffered from threatened miscarriage (abortion) or ectopic pregnancy.

Threatened miscarriage is the most common complication of early pregnancy.

The most common symptom of a miscarriage is bleeding, and you were supposed to be pregnant, because you had symptoms of pregnancy including missed periods.

Miscarriage may occur for many reasons, not all of which can be identified. Some of these causes include genetic, uterine, or hormonal abnormalities, reproductive tract infections, and tissue rejection.

A miscarriage may be confirmed via ultrasound.

Surgical treatment (most commonly vacuum aspiration, sometimes referred to as a D&C or D&E) is the fastest way to complete the process. It also shortens the duration and heaviness of bleeding, and avoids the physical pain associated with the miscarriage.

You had cramp pain with vaginal bleeding and there were no gestational sac and adnexa lesions present in USG, all supportive of ectopic pregnancy, which you had.

So please wait for only 1 week now and go to the same or another gynecologist for further management.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor