Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Vaginal bleeding, pregnancy test negative. Delayed periods, pain in lower abdomen and back. What is the chance of ectopic pregnancy?

2 weeks ago I had heavy vaginal bleeding . I went to the urgent care clinic they did a blood test Negative for pregnancy. Sent me home and the bleeding stopped after a few days. Today I am now 3 days late for period which is usually on time and I have pretty bad Pain in my lower right side and my lower back, also on the right side. Home pregnancy test is negative. I ve been reading about etopic pregnancies and I wonder if it s a possibility? I don t want to head Back to urgent care unless I really need to. No family doctor I just moved.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As your blood test negative for pregnancy there is no chance of pregnancy not even ectopic one.
Your period also came suggest that you are not pregnant.
the reason of your right abdominal pain radiating to back may be due to your delayed period & too have other possibility like appendicitis,ureteric colic or bowel disturbances.
Just watch for other symptoms then pain like loose motion,burning micturation vomitting etc if this happen you should go to urgent care.
A mild anti spasmodic like dicyclomine will serve your purpose.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor