Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Vaginal bleeding between periods. Taking medication for high BP, diabetes. Angioplasty done. Trafic-MF safe to take?

i am 50 years old ,had a angioplasty in april 2012,taking drugs for that alongwith for High BP and Diabetes . I was having somewhat regular periods for the past two years.Suddenly now after a regular period ended on 18.10.2012,bleeding has again started on 25.10.2012 and is not stopping. Can I take Trafic-MF (tranexamic acid/ mefenamic acid ) drug alongwith my other drugs. what are the side effects if trafic-mf ?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello mytmat , greetings from I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be help you with your query.
You have undergone angioplasty very recently and you should not stop your medications , however it can definitely be revised by your cardiologist incase you are experiencing excessive bleeding due to menstrual irregularities. Some of the doctors i know do advocate only aspirin with tranexamic acid but that after carefully going through their patient profile . Please do get your hemoglobin levels checked so as to evaluate the blood loss you are having . Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or dizziness are usual side effects patients do experience while on tranexamic acid but these can be dealt with too. My advice to you would be please visit your cardiologist and get your medication revised and do mention your complaint that you are having . Hope i have been able to help you Take care
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor