Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Vaginal bleeding after sex and between periods. Cervical smear shows abnormal cells. Should I be worried?

I have had vaginal bleeding after sex and I between my periods for quite some years now but recently it has for worse. I havent stopped bleeding for 2 months I have had the copper coil for 2years. I had a cervical smear last year and there were some abnormal cells but a colposcopy revealed everything was fine. As I have had one previous normal smear and now 2 that are abnormal and al of my symptoms should I be worried? Is something being missed?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Post-coital bleeding, inter menstrual bleeding ,with abnormal cells on pap reveals some major problem probably carcinoma cervix.
Next step for diagnosis would be to get colposcopy directed biopsy.
If this turns out to be negative, then nothing to worry. Then diagnosis would be dysfunctional uterine bleeding due to hormonal imbalance.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor