Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Vaginal bacterial infection, taking metronidazole, swollen vagina, pain. UTI?

I was diagnosed with a vaginal bacteria infection . I have been taking METRONIDAZOLE for 6 days. I am still having pain on only my right side of the vagina. Sometimes it is more painful than others. It almost feels like pressure/pain and is pretty constant. There also seems to be a little bit of swelling towards the top of my vagina on the left side. It does not hurt or burn when I urinate but does feel that I go often. I just had a yearly exam and everything came back clean. Any ideas? Could it be a UTI???
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  363
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, Vaginal bacterial infection may likely to be associated with some other genital ulcer disease, which may not be visualized outside and at the same time may not be revealed by routine blood check ups and VDRL or HIV test. That may be the reason for your pain and burning sensation. May be due to Genital herpes or chancroid ulcers. You better get examined by your Gynecologist or Dermato-Venereologist. They will guide you better. Also repeat the vaginal smear for Bacterial vaginosis. It may be a resistant strain to Tab. Metronidazole, if is so you have to take alternative anti microbials. Always better to examin your sexual partners and it is necessary to treat them also. Safe sex practice will protect you always. Don't forget to use condoms. Good luck to you. Dr SM
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor