Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Vaginal area, lower back pain. Smear shows pus cells. Leaking pink fluid, tired, vomiting

Hi, I m 23 an been experiencing really bad paid in my lady area an constant lower back pain , I went docs an they sent me to the sexual health clinic , they did a smear but was very painful, so I she couldn t get to my wall but did find I had lots of pus on my cells so wrote me a letter for a geo to see what s going on... It s been a month now an haven t herd anything the pains are getting worse in my lower back an pelvic I m leaking constant pink watery fluids an vomiting a lot an tired all the time an have a bit of a fever, all so my sis an aunt both had Dermoid cysts ... I m scarred an don t no what to do.. I have a 5yr old daughter an can t play with her as I m in to much pain, all so I can t sleep with my partner. ... Any ideas
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow dear,

I do empathize with your sufferings.

You are having pus discharge which is responsible for your low back ache and discomfort at the private parts. Please get the culture and sensitivity of the pus done. It will identify the causative bacteria and the antibiotics to which they are sensitive. This will enable the Gynaecologist to use appropriate antibiotics and treat your infection. If it is from the Bartholin's gland, you may have to undergo marsupialization surgery.

Once your infection is eradicated, your thorough clinical examination can be carried out to look for any other pathology.

My dear, Dermoid cyst is not a cancerous cyst, it is benign type. So you need not be stressed for it.

Now cooperate with your Gynaecologist and get treated completely.

May be your partner also will have to take the treatment. Usually these type of infections are more likely to be Sexually Transmitted Infections.

I hope you got your query well replied to.
Answered: Sun, 27 Sep 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor