Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Vacuum abortion, irregular bleeding, brown spotting

Hi, I hope u can help me with this worry I have.. I m 18 Years old I had a vacum abortion about 4 weeks ago ,I was 4 weeks for along. I bled a lil the same day than stopped and came back 4 days after I bledfor 2 weeks light bleeding .. And since than I ve been having brown spotting know its less but I m still having this discharge ... Could this mean that someting is rong?I apreciated if u could help me I m verry woried. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.
Persistent brownish discharge after a suction evacuation is suggestive of some retained products of conception inside the uterus.
You need to have an ultrasound scan for the diagnosis and the treatment will depend on the cause.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.

Regards,

Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
If there is still slight bleeding even after 4 weeks of vacuum abortion,it could mean that there may be still be some retained products of conception inside.
Consult your gynecologist for evaluation of cause.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
If there is still slight bleeding even after 4 weeks of vacuum abortion,it could mean that there may be still be some retained products of conception inside.
Consult your gynecologist for evaluation of cause.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
If there is still slight bleeding even after 4 weeks of vacuum abortion,it could mean that there may be still be some retained products of conception inside.
Consult your gynecologist for evaluation of cause.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
If there is still slight bleeding even after 4 weeks of vacuum abortion,it could mean that there may be still be some retained products of conception inside.
Consult your gynecologist for evaluation of cause.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor