Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Vaccinated by rabipur after dog bite, taken booster shots, small wound and dog licked it. Are more vaccinations required?

dear doctor i was vaccinated by rabipur after suspected dog bite 3 years was on day 0,3,7,14,28.then after one year i took 2 booster currently i took 2 booster shots on 26 and 29 january 2012 around 10 days back i had a small wound on my feet and since i was drunk i later on noticed he was licking on wound.i pushed him away and i m not sure whether wound was bleeding or i need any more vaccination .i m scared bcos someone told me getting vaccinated xtra can also lead to rabies .pls advise. thks
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

No one does not get rabies from rabies vaccination. Do not worry about that.

You should another booster shots of rabies vaccination as there was licking by the dog of a open wound.

So with out hesitation get a booster dose.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Vivek Gupta's  Response
this is dr Gupta
even though you get post exposure prophylaxis for rabies two times
but if there is history of dog bite you should go for two dose of rabies vaccine vaccine without hesitation . this time you should not need to be provided rabies immunoglobin . there is no risk of develoment of rabies after repeated doses of rabies vaccine .
take care with dog bite
alway wash the dog bite with running tap water and soap
apply povidone iodine and or alcohol at bite site
and also vaccinate with tetnus toxoid
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor