Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Vaccinated after rubella test. Now IGG positive and IGM negative. Chances of conceiving when IGG is high?

My first child is a girl born on Feb 2008 and she is a absolutely health child. My wife had to terminate her pregnancy in Aug 2011 due to multiple abnormalities. After six months Jan 2012 she had undergone Rubella test where IGG & IGM were both positive and so she was vaccinated. Now after 3 months she again got the test done along with avidity IGG. Now in current tests IGG is positive and IGM is nagative and avidity IGG is is high (88%) On the basis of above is it possible for her to conceive now.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello, The answer to your question is YES. As IG G indicates remote infection to an individual, and Ig M indicates active infection to the individual. In this case, your wife is vaccinated and Ig M is negative, she can conceive if 3 months after vaccination are completed. Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor