Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

VRDL reactive, TPHA positive, single, not married. Medical test done. Treatment options?

Thanks Doctor, Hi ! , my name is XXXXX. Recently my maid did a medical test for her 2 nd year working permit renewal. She got VDRL reactive and TPHA positive in her test result. I wonder why her 1st year this year January was reactive. She is single and not married. Kindly advice what is her possibility to have this disease.
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Syphilis is a a sexually transmitted disease caused by bacteria Treponema pallidum. It is tested by immunological tests.
At the first instance, a screening test is done. VDRL is ascreening teat.
If this test is reactive or positive, more specific tests are carried out. This is done because VDRL is positive in many other conditions like autoimmune diseases.
The next step is to perform more specific test TPHA. Positivity of this test confirms the presence of syphilis.
However, now-a-days the gold standard for syphilis is TPI test.

Your concern is that your maid is not married and still she has syphilis.
Sexual route is the only route of transmission of the disease.
The main concern is educating the affected, partner tracing and treating the partner too along with your maid.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Dr Shailja P wahal
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor