Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

VDRL positive, no pain or rash. Best medication for treatment?

dear sir, i want to go abroad so that country need medical report ,so i did my medical ,in this report my vdrl is positive.i can not go without clearance of medical. sir please tell me what is the side effect of this vdrl positive and which medicine is best for this problem. i dont have any pain or rash . i am 35 year old
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hello sir..
welcome to healthcaremagic,
wel i want to inform u that vdrl test is positive in two cases
1) u are having syphilis
2)u had syphilis and got treated recently for it.. as the antibodies of the bacteria causing syphilis remains in body for few months after the treatment..

wel in both cases i advice you to go for a confirmatory test for syphilis which is ( FTA ABS) test.. if u were negative in this ftabas test then you are not having any disease and u can use ftabas confirmatory test as medical clearance.. if ftaabs test is positive then get treated for syphilis by a nearby skin and vd specialist..
dont worry even if u get syphilis positive in cofirmatory test as it is very easily treatable disease..

i hope this solves ur query..
thankyou ,
Dr kori geetish
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor