Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

VDM kit containing Fluconazole and Azithromycin given to treat STD. What are the chances for the partner to have it? Should I also take the kit?

Hello. I m a 39 year old male. My girl friend was diagnosed with a serious infection caused by an STD (cannot remember the name but it starts with G ) and was given a VDM Kit to give me. The VDM kit has Fluconazole , Azithromycin and Secnidazole. I was shocked by the news and particularly allegations that I might have infected her. Before taking the VDM Kit, I decided to first go for tests and the doctor recommended HIV, VDRL and a Routine Urinalysis . All results were negative. I need to mention that it has been about 6 weeks since we last had sexual contact. I feel fine (i.e. no discharges or pain while passing urine) but I m wondering if there could be a vital test that perhaps needs to be carried out to establish if I might be infected? Also, should I take the VDM kit?
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. It appears that either your girlfriend has aquired an infection from another source as you dont seem to have any manifestations of the disease clinical or on lab tests. Is the disease 'gonorrhea'? If so, you should have a yellowish discharge closer to the time she got tested & was diagnosed positively. Is it a chlamydial infection? or a viral Herpes infection? If so, you need to do some further tests to rule out the same. Take the VDM kit after running all the tests for completion sake or if you envisage furether contact with same partner. Cheers! If you need further clarifications, feel free to use the site's 'ask-a-doctor' feature & you may contact me privately. Cheers & Good luck!
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor