Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Uterus with homogeneous myometrium and a 2mm thick endometrium. Now missed period with a negative pregnancy result

Hi everyone, I get Irregular Periods.I have missed my period this month and my home pregnancy test is negative.2 months back My Transabdominal and transvaginal scanning shows an anteverted normal uterus with homogeneous myometrium and a 2mm thick endometrium . Greater than follicles are seen in both ovaries and there is no dominent follicle. Have Polycystic adnexal masses or fluid are seen. Have thyroid under control. Prevousily use Duphaston for regularising my periods.I m on medication thyropill-50,follic acid 5 mg,Glycomet 500 mg(metformin).Please help me. My last period is on 16th jan. Awaiting Reply. Thanks in Advance
Asked On : Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Are you married and do you want to conceive? It is common to have missed periods in PCOD.Since your pregnancy test is negative you need progesterone tablets to resume your periods and then ovulation inducer like clomiphene will help you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello Dr.

Thank You for your response.Yes i'm married 25yrs.Planning for pregnancy.

Doctor suggested me to use Clome after 6 month can i start using them from now. May i know what happens if i use clome.By using all these pills what are the chances for getting pregnant.Will Polycystic ovaries effect on pregnancy.

Thank you
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
  User's Response
Hello Dr.

I finally got my periods after 15 days delay with heavy bleeding. I think that it may be abnormal or so.IS this ok or i have got any problem with my periods.
Awaiting Reply.

Thanks in Advance.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor