Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Uterus replaced using hydrostatic correction due to uterine inversion during labor. Lost sexual interest. Reasons ?

Hi, I had my baby in January, labor went well I had an epesotomity and when the placenta was delivered I encountered a unterine inversion, I was rushed to theatre and the uterus was replaced using hydrostatic correction method, I also Recieved 4 blood transfusions! I have been doing great since but I have no interest in sex at all, and I m scared my husband is thinking I am rejecting him, will I always be like this?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

Uterine inversion is not a very rare complication and does occur sometimes. if detected and treated early, there are no consequences. You have been treated quickly and so it has been corrected. Inversion has no relation to sexual interest.

Many times after traumatic pregnancies or after childbearing, women loose interest in sexual life. The stress due to baby care and exhaustion of pregnancy and labor are all responsible. Please remember that once you will begin a regular sexual life, your interest will start to return. This is purely a psychological response. Discuss this with your husband to avoid any mis understanding. i am sure he will understand and help you. if there is someone to look after the baby for a while, try spending time with each other and relax. This will help.

Do not worry. Many women pass through this phase and come out. It just needs some time and also a positive thinking and commitment on your part.

I am sure you will do well.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor