Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Uterus removed due to fibroids. Bloated stomach, pain in the waist. Reason?

im 52 yrs old female & i have a surgery last august 12, 2011 they remove my uterus bcause of the fibroids, i still have my ovary they told me that they in good condition, but after i noticed that my stomach is bloated even i dnt eat much & i feel something on my right side near to my bellybuttons especially when i bend & i feel pain on my waist at the back
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I am glad you are giving me a good history here. However, you would need to have an ultrasound scan of your abdomen to find out what the actual reason for your problem is. I think that you will benefit from visiting with a gynecologist after you visit a local doctor when you get your ultrasound done. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor