Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Uterus problems at menopause. Is surgery necessary & is there any chance of complications ?

Dr. my mother 52 yers old, is near to menopause and is suffering from heavy bleeding.her abdomen pelvic scan shows that endometrium is 15.5mm thick and has cystic lesions.her right ovary has 28mm thickening with minute cystic lesions.Is there any chance for cancer ?she is suffering from diabetes from past 22 yers. now her fasting & ppbs sugar is 148 &238 .is surgery necessay ? is there any chance of complications ? is the surgery a minor ?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
my mother also had bleeding and a thickening of the endometrium lining. she was diagnosed with clear cell carcinoma which had spread from the ovaries into the uterus and into the bowel, she has had a full hysterectomy and a colostomy and is now waiting chemo, the prognosis is not good for this type of cancer....get it checked out!!! good luck
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
OBGYN Dr. Shailesh Jain's  Response
its not necessary to undergo a the time of bleeding u can have tranexamic acid tabltes thrice aday....after that u can have MIRENA intra uterine device which can perhaps help ur mother....its very useful.....
Answered: Sun, 16 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor