Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Uterus problem and lower back pain

How is lower back pain and problem in the uterus related?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  1195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, Uterus problem is often related to low back pain. Infection or fibroid (tumour) of the uterus may cause dull refered pain. I suggest you to consult a gynaecologist to rule out any uterine disorder and if no problem there. Consult an Orthopaedic surgeon. Wish you good health. Dr. Narendra.
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
As the nerves suppying uterus are originated at lumbosacral region of spine, any uterine pathology like fibroid or adenomyosis which leads to stretching of uterus, causes backache.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009
  User's Response


since 7monhs iam suffering from back ache before my periods starts .and pain automatically stops after my periods start

Answered: Mon, 22 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor