Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Uterus line thickened, have thick and stringy discharge, foul smell, swollen lymph nodes, had fibroid tumor. Suggest?

i have a thickening of the lining of my uterus and have ovarian cyst. i currently am on the depo shot. i have not gotten my period but have spotted over the last three months. At first it was thick and has become watery with pink tinge. About a month ago i passed a mass of tissue about the size of my fist.
Now i am deal with a clear watery foul smelling odor that I can not handle. I am self conscious. I am distracted by my own smell. i have never had an order issue in my life. i am 32 years old.
I have a constant swollen lymph node on the right side. Aprox 10 yrs ago i had a fibroid tumor removed
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query. I a so sorry to hear about what you have been experiencing lately.

Foul smelling watery vaginal secretion is never normal. It can be caused by infections of the genital tract. It also raises the suspicion of cancer of the genital tract which could be of the vaginal, cervix or uterus.

Seen the abnormal changes you have had over this while I will strongly suggest that you get and urgent appointment with your OBGYN to understand what the problem is and get an appropriate solution. This is going to be of major help and i cannot over emphasize on its importance.

Fibroids almost never become cancerous. If it were to be a cancer, then it is from a different origin and not the fibroid that was removed years ago. The lymph node makes the suspicion of cancer even higher, too.

I hope you find this helpful and provides enough information for you to make informed decisions. i wish you the very best of outcomes from these very concerning symptoms that you have reported. Please, feel free too return to us with more questions if need be.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor