Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Uterus is retroverted, bulky with hyper echoic lesions, no fibroid, ovaries normal. What is problem? Can be pregnant?

my wife had an ultra sound scan lower abdomen and these are the results:the uterus is retroverted,bulky with hyper echoic lessions within it....there is no evidence of fibroids,or any other abnormalities.Both ovaries are normal in size and appearance. There is no evidence of adnexal masses or cysts.No fluid is seen in the Pouch of Douglas.The urinary Bladder is normal.What could be the problem here....can we still be able to have a baby..please help
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your USG finding are suggestive of Adenomyosis uterus-A benign conition of uterine myometrium.
You are not mentioned about your wife periods are they heavy or painful,or she overdue?
Same finding are present with pregnancy with retroverted uterus.
Should consult a gynae.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor