Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Uterus is anteverted in position and bulky in size with homogeneous myometrial echo texure. Explain

utirus is anteverted in position and bulky in size with mostly homogenious myometrial echo texure. there is a solid attached with posterior wall of utirine body,that represent afibroid.size 2.4*2.4cm overies there are semi solid masses within both adnexal region. measures about4.4*3.4 cm in right admexa and 5.3*3.6 cm in left admexa
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  748
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The ultrasound report shows that your uterus has an anteverted position.
Anteverted position is the normal position of uterus. Anteversion refers to angle formed between cervix and vagina which is 90 degrees. This position allows a normal pregnancy.
The uterus has three layers: endometrium, myometrium and parametrium.
The myometrium is the muscle layer of the uterus. It has normal homogenous structure.
There is a solid structure called fibroid measuring 2.4x2.4cm on posterior wall of the uterus. Fibroid is the growth arising from the myometrium/ muscle layer.
A pair of fallopian tubes are attached to the uterus. A pair of ovaries are attached to the fallopian tubes.
A fallopian tube and the ovary are collectively called adnexa.
It is mentioned in the report that there are two ovaries in each adnexal structure mesuring 4.4x3.4 and 5.3x3.6cm.

A fibroid is a very finding in a healthy uterus. Most of the firoids are asymptomatic.
It may require removal if it causes discomfort, menorrhagia or dysmenorrhoea.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor