Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Uterus anteverted, bulky, moderate endometrial reaction, multiple fibroids. Can i get pregnant? What are the treatment options?

Uterus was anteverted, bulky and midline in position.Moderate endometrial reaction was seen. NO focal myometrial lesion seen. Endometrial thickness measures 1.05 cm. Multiple fibroids were noted, subserous and intramural in positions. Two of them were measured 3.58 x 3.16 cm and 1.56 x 1.20 c.m. in size each. LEft ovay was bulky and showed brightly echogenic internal contents, overall size being 4.21 x 4.13 cm. Right ovary was unremarkable. No free fluid in cul de sac. What is the treatment for the above. Would the woman still have the chance to get pregnant? Will this create complications if the woman is of age above 45?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
As far as fertility is concerned, yes this report itself does not portend well.
More so if the woman is above the age of 45.
Firstly the uterus shows multiple fibroids. If they encroach upon the uterine cavity, they interfere with pregnancy.
A diagnostic hysteroscopy and laparoscopy is required to comment on this further.
The left ovary shows a cyst which could be endometriotic, further impacting fertility.
After 45, the ovarian reserve, that is, capacity to produce mature eggs, falls remarkably.
THe lady in question needs to see a fertility expert at the earliest, and consider going in for ART ( assisted reproductive technologies )
take care.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor