Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Uterus anteverted, bulky and has thickness. Pain in lower abdomen. What is wrong?

Hi, I had an ultrasound and I don t understand the findings that are as follows; there is a suggestion of a left sided bladder diverticulum measuring approx 2.4x1.8x3cm in its dimensions. The bladder outline appears normal. The uterus is antevertedand is minimally bulky measuring approx 10.6x3.6x4.7cm. The endometrium is of normal thickness measuring 4mm in its greatest thickness. A dominant follicle is noted on the left ovary which is resultantly slightly bulky and hasa volume of 16cc. The right ovary appeared normal in size, shape and echo texture. No solid adnexal lesions were noted and no free fluid was noted. My symptoms are pain in both sides of my lower stomach pain has been a 10 out of 10 at times completely stopping me in my tracks. My urine is quite strong in odour and I have been slightly constipated. Can you please help me understand my results. Thanking you in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Base on the facts and USG report that you have posted it appears that you have Ovarian cyst on left side with congenital Divericulum of the Urinary Bladder and Bulky Uterus.
Your pain in lower abdomen is most likely to be due to Lt ovarian Follicular cyst
The bulky uterus has no significance as endometrium is normal
The Urinary Du\iverticulum does not need any treatment at present but may need in future if you get repeated episodes of UTI
.Please consult any Gynaecologist for treatment of Lt Ovarian Cyst.In the mean while you can take sinple pain killer like Brufen 400 mg twice daily which is available over the counter.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor