Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Uterine cavity detected. Endometrial thickness 14 mm, lesion seen with in myometrium. What is the treatment?

hello, i have gone through tv scan and a hypoechoic well defined sol 12*9 mm fundal uterine cavity is detected. endometrial thickness 14 mm . uterus is anteverted and normal size, myometrium shows normal echo-pattern,no focal space occupying lesion is seen within myometrium. what is cure? i need to conceive for 2 child, what can be complications and possible treatment. my doctor has suggested for conceivation as soon as possible.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

From your query description it seems that you have a small fibroid [non cancerous uterine tumor, very common] in the upper part of the uterus. The size of the tumor is approximately 1 cm so it is very small.

Such fibroids are incidental findings in many ultrasounds and they do not cause much harm. No treatment is needed until they produce symptoms like pain and bleeding. They may grow during pregnancy and lead to preterm labor or bleeding in some cases. They mostly regress after delivery.

As of now, it is best to try and conceive as soon as possible. Do not worry about this lesion as such it cannot be treated now and does not require any treatment as it is very small.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor