Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Using zinc pyrithione shampoo for dandruff. Applying skinlite cream for scars on hand. Is this ok?

Hello sir, I m Siri here.. I have drandruff....n coz of which i started getting over my face... I consulted a dermatologist n she gave ketoconazole and zinc pyrithione shampoo And said these r red pimples n gave calosoft lotion...and giintra bar and told me to apply acnesol CL gel and sheorty H17 both these gel on d pimples..... Frm this can i get back ma clear skin......??? Last month i met with an accident.....and thank god it was just a minor accident.... I just got scares on half of ma right hand ... N now tat portion has become she told me to apply skinlite cream.... Are all these worth applying.....??? Last month i met with an accident
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.If your pimples are severe and persistent,you will require oral medication.Your shampoo is perfect for controlling dandruff.Treatment of the scar is best left to the dermatologist,since treatment will depend on the type of scar,hence periodic visual examination will be required.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor