Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Using thyronorm 25, unable to conceive, on Siphene, Adova, Sustene, no help. What to do ?

I am 26 year old, i am using thyronorm 25 mcg and not having any difficulty with TSH levels, they are now 3. As i am having difficulty in conceiving, undergone tests and doctor prescribed three types of medicines for three months. Tab Siphene(100mg)(2nd to 6th day), Tab Adova(3rd to 7th day), Cap Sustene(19 to 28) days. This is the first month i didnot conceive. so, a bot tensed can you help me. USG of pelvis UT: AV 89.5*38.4*38.3, LO:33.7*18.1mm, RO:27.5*20.8mm,ENDO:6.0mm,POD:Normal,IMP:Normal uterus Bilateral Poly Cystic Ovaries . My husband also has undergone tests and not having any problem. Plz heip....
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Your TSH levels are fine as far as conception is concerned.
You have already undergo three cycles of ovulation inducing therapy.
Polycystic ovarian disease is a condition where the ovaries are studded with multiple small cysts, and due to hormonal imbalance, none mature to form an egg.
You have not mentioned the results of your previous attempts at conception by ovulation inducing agents.
YOu would need to take recourse to higher stimulation with injections of gonadotropins and maybe IUI ( intra uterine insemination ) to achieve results.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor