Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Using smokeless tobacco, discoloration in cheek. Concerned about leukoplakia

Hi I am 28 years old was using smokeless tobacco for past 8 years. And recently quit few days back. I don t see any white patches in my cheek , but the place where use to keep the stuff is different from other cheek areas. I am concerned that it may be leukoplakia or i might have cancer . What are the chances that it may be cancer, will this area change in due course of time to normal? What will you suggest as the best course of action?? I regret I used tobacco :-(
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  633
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hi..
BASED ON YOUR QUERY, IT SUGEGSTS TO ME THAT YOU ARE HAVING A LEUKOPLAKIC PATCH (NOT THE ORAL CANCER)

Smokeless tobacoo is one of the main reason for leukoplakic patches on buccal mucosa. Leukoplakia patch are generally white, ELEVATED patches, having LEATHERY consistency (feels like hard skin), having either smooth/ corrugated (Rippled) surfaces. It is geenrally WHITE, but it may take up the color from leached out products of tobaccoo chewing which may discolr the white patch.
NOW, first of all, even if it is leukoplakia, the chances of it being turning into cancer depends on histopathological findings after a BIOPSY of that area by an oral surgeon (more the redness, numbness, ulcerations, proliferative growths, more are the chances).

BUT MOST IMPORTANTLY ONLY A FRACTION (LESSER THAN 4%), OF LEUKOPLAKIC PATCH TURNS INTO CANCER, THESE LESION MOST OF THE TIMES ARE REVERSIBLE (TURNS BACK TO NORMAL), IF ONE ABSOLUTELY QUITS TOBACCOO IN A MATTER OF MONTHS.

Still if you doubts about any symptoms, better, geT a simple, painles brush biopsy test or an incisional biopsy test done by an oral surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor