Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Using qtip for ear water removal, inserted deep after sneezing, pain in ear. Tingling sensation on forehead. Has this caused damage?

I was using a qtip to get the water out of my ears earlier this week and I went to far in my ear and I immediately felt pain. The pain has gone away but ever since then I have this tingling sensation on the top right side of my foreheard and a bit down towards my cheek bone...could I have damaged something?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that there might be having some soreness in external ear due to q-tip.
Nothing to worry.
Put antibiotic ear drops.
If pain and soreness increaes, go for one antibiotic medicine course.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor