Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Using primoult for irregular period. Are these medicines sufficient?

i did not get my period in last 1 month and a week i took home pregnancy test twice an it came negative i consulted my doctor today she gave me primoult - n for 3 days and told me that these tablets will help me get my period i have a doubt that i may be pregnant but i do not have any symptoms.. will i get my period bt taking these tablets?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
In my opinion as your urine pregnancy test is negative take these tablets and wait for periods to come.
in case you still dont get them get a pelvic ultrasonography and b HCG testing because it can be an early pregnancy or worse ectopic tubal pregnancy and then visit a gynecologist with reports
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain
Answered: Tue, 20 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor