Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Using pre-rejoint for arthritis. Stopped drug on ORTHOPEDIC advice. Mild pain, swollen joints. Continue drug again?

I had been using pre-rejoint for about three years for my early stage arthritis . I had no problem and my deases was not advancing. BUT ONCE i WENT TO AN ORTHOPEDIC and he advised me to stop that, I am not taking it for the last year and a half. Last few days, I find there is a mild pain in one of my foot joints, Both joints remain a bit swollen also. What do I do. Should I continue with the drug again ? Is it safe to take it on along term basis? Ranjan Masurekar my e-mail id YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Prerejoint (glucosamine & chondroitin sulfate) is commonly used in India for the treatment of Early osteoarthritis of the joints. These compounds (glucosamine & chondroitin) are said to provide pain relief in osteoarthritic joints. But there is no evidence based data regarding the pros and cons of the long term usage.

So, to temporarily supress the joint pain and inflammation ACECLOFENAC tablets can be used for a few days.

Consult your treating doctor and discuss the issues.

Hope the information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor