Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Using paraguard, had two periods in a month, continuous bleeding since. Cause of concern?

I have had a para guard for 3 yrs. I had my OBGYN check it in October. It was fine. In January I had a heavy period on the 16th for a week and another period starting on 1/31. It s 2/12 and I am still bleeding very heavily, have slight burning when I urinate and a strong smell that i ve never had. This is my first time ever having two periods In the same month. I am out of the country working and cannot get to my doctor. Should I be concerned? I ve never been pregnant and just turned 38.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The heavy and irregular bleeding that you are having could be due to dysfunctional uterine bleeding. Since the bleeding is heavy, it needs a hormonal treatment to control the bleeding.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor