Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Using of avil tablet for a long time

I am 34 year of age. When I was at 19 years I got itchy sores due to shy I did not go to the doctor but take avil- 25 Mg tablet for more than 3 to 5 months. The itchy cured completely after nearly one year. About 3 years back I got cold, running nose, cough. Then I went to a Homeo doctor (MD )for treament. Since then I have treated by the doctor. But recently in routine blood checking my blood reflects hbsag positive ( test was done in two times). HIV I and II - negetive other tests hbeag-negative and hbcab(total) -positive. Taking of avil in huge dose and recent homeo medicine make the hbsag postive? I heard at someone taking of avil can reflect the result of any test postive and negetives. Anther thing my wife and children hbgsag-negetive.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  629
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
i dont think homeo medicine cause you HBSAG and taking Avil has also not direct significant for HbsAG ,,,its good things your wife and children are negative take them for vacinnation agains Hbsag...Please build your confidence level Hbsag has got treatment avoid alcohol and smoking there are herbal ayurvedic preparation for hepatoprotective and antiviral properties and building immunity for you
consult your nearest ayurvedic doctor
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor