Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Using nuva ring birth control, not active sexually. Is it safe to remove it and wait two weeks before inserting the next one?

Hello, I use the nuva ring birth control method and am traveling for 7 more weeks. The problem is that I only have one ring left, and there will therefore be a week too many before I can obtain another ring. I need to remove it today, but will have two weeks instead of one between rings. I am not sexually active on this trip since my partner is at home. Should I remove it and wait two weeks before inserting the next one? What should I do?
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is best to remove the ring and insert the next one at the sane visit. Waiting for two weeks will expose you to a risk of pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 18 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor