Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Using nuva ring. Inserted new one to stop periods. Heavy bleeding for weeks. Is it normal?

Hi, i used nuvaring for 3 months and for the fourth month i decided that i wantedto stop having periods. I inserted a new ring immediately after taking the old one out. I have been bleeding for three weeks. The first two weeks were spotting but now im having very heavy bleeding. Is this normal and how long will it last?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
The current bleeding is due to the breakthrough effect of the hormone. As you did not have the withdrawal bleeding, this could have happened. I would suggest a check up by your consultant and take styptics and hormone supplements for arrest of the bleeding. You will also need mineral and vitamin supplements to make up for the blood loss. Maintain a healthy body weight as this can help in maintaining proper hormonal balance in the body. Hope you find this information useful. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor