Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Using melacare for fairer skin, worried about wrinkles, skin darkening. Safe to use medication?

iam using melacare doctor suggested me that vl become fai when we use that.infact i found the difference and i have become fairer than before..but iam worried will there be any sideeffects in later wrinkles ,darkening of skin or some thing like that so can you pls guide me it good or bad to use it...i was been using it fo 2 years....
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,Melacare is quiet a potent preparation to be used on the face,never use it for a longer duration.moreover the results are reversible.Do switch to a milder preparation containing kojic acid as early as possible along with a broad spectrum sunscreen. Take care, have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor