Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Using lexapro, trazodone, for chest pain suggested xanax. Is it wrong taking all medicines together?

I have been on lexapro 20mg for some years and trazodone 100mg and I only take trazodone when I needed for sleep and leaxpro daily, recently I had to go to the hospital due a sharp chest pain and he said it was stress from my job and he gave me xanax 0.5mg I take alot of other meds also do you think it'e wrong to take theses together
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Greetings!

Welcome to the site.

Well it seems like you had suffered a panic attack which is also called as anxiety attack owing to the perpetuating stress that you struggle with and the chest pain was a part of the panic attack. Xanax was justifiably used for that purpose and it does not interact hazardously with either lexapro or trazodone , in fact this combination is quite often used so there is no need to worry.

I hope this helps.

Wish you all the best.

Regards
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor