Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Using lactic acid bacillus and doxycycline for pimple control. Any side effects?

I am using doxycycline and lactic acid bacillus capsules capsules for the pimple control.... Do u reccomend this or are there any side effects over this. because what i observed is, as soon as i stop using it for couple of days, the pimples rise up.... are there any medicines which completely stop growing of Pimples over the chick.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  5262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi teja.. thanks for ur query...
well firstly i want to emphasize on the point that doxy n lactic acid bacillus are not the best drug around for acne.. u need to change them n opt for alternatives.. which are..

1) take (azee 250 mg) once daily for 5 days in first week.. then after one week take azee 250 mg once daily three days in a week for next seven weeks..
2) daily before sleeping at night apply ( faceclin A ointment).. it must be applied after washing your face cleanly and it must applied only on the areas where there r pimples n that too very less amount..
3) wash your face in the morning with acnil soap..
4) avoid consuming oily n fried food, drink lots n lots of water , consume citrus fruits n pomegranate, wash ur face five times in a day( two times with soap and three times only with lrage amounts of water)

i hope i have cleared ur doubt..

if u have any further doubts or followup queries feel free to discuss.. wil be happy to clear them..
take care...
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor