Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Using lactaid for lactose intolerance. Projectile vomiting after eating ice cream despite taking medication. Side effect or allergy?

I am lactose intolerant and started using Lactaid sporadically about 6 months ago. Early in December I took one pill before eating ice cream. Within a couple of hours I was vomiting . It lasted about an hour and left me weak and sweating. I figured I had eaten too much rich food (I was on vacation). Was serving Egg Nog on Christmas Eve and took another Lactaid pill. Ate a full Christmas dinner and 2 hours later - explosive projectile vomiting lasting several hours - almost went to hospital. Again left weak and sweating. Can one be allergic to something in those pills? Will never take another one, that s for sure!! There are no listings of side effects on the packaging.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it is allergy
i think you have milk protein allergies
single tablet of antiallergic is unable to control the allergies
either go for full elimination diet
or you can go for immunotherapy which is latest treatments of milk and food allergies

presently you can take fexofenadine 120 mg od
syp gelusil 2 tsf tds for 3-5 days
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor