Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Using implanon, dizzy spells, nausea recently, frequent headaches, no menstrual only spotting. Am I pregnant ?

I have been using the implanon for 25 months. Most recently I have had dizzy spells, nausea once I start to eat. I have started to have very frequent headaches , I have been eating things I normally don t, I have not been able to sleep at night. I find myself falling asleep in the day while sitting up. I feel tired after I ve been sleep in the day but I sleep great at night when I do eventually go to sleep. I have been super irritable and just emotional. I haven t had a menstrual period since October but I have spotted 3 of 4 times since. I think I m pregnant bit it may be to early to tell. I have a 2 year old so I ve been pregnant before.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome to HCM. IMPLANON (etonogestrel implant) is a progestin-only, soft, flexible implant preloaded in a sterile, disposable applicator for subdermal use. Some important side effects of implanon are severe pain or cramping in your pelvic area (may be only on one side), sudden headache, confusion, pain behind the eyes, swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), symptoms of depression, menstrual cramps, changes in menstrual bleeding pattern,headache, back pain, nervousness, dizziness. So by now u will be knowing what u having are some side effects of implanon. I suggest u to do a urine pregnancy test because implanon is not 100% safe and are some failures. Consult a doctor and decide whether to continue implanon or not. Regards
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor