Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Using hydroquinone for dark armpits. Have stretch marks near the armpits. Could this be due to the implant? Can I go for microdermabrasion?

HELLO. I GOT TWO PROBLEMS. I GOT DARK ARMPITS. I´VE USED HIDROQUINONE FOR ABOUT TWO MONTHS, LIKE A YEAR AGO, AND THEY DIDN´T GET WHITER. IS THERE ANY OTHER TREATMENT ? AND MY OTHER PROBLEM ARE STRETCH MARKS , I HAVE THEM IN MY UPPER POLE OF BOTH BREASTS. I THOUGHT THAT GETTING AN IMPLANT COULD DISSIMULATE THEM, BUT NOW THAT THE SWOLLEN IS GOING AWAY I CAN SEE MY STRETCH MARKS AGAIN. MICRODERMOABRASION CAN WORK IN THOSE AREAS? OR IS THERE A CREAM I CAN USE? THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWERS.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Dark arm pits can be lightened for limited periods as long as the cream is used,its better not to do a prolonged usage since they can be harmful in the long run.
Stretch marks can only be lightened by what ever treatment you take,they cant be removed.Microdermabrasion, or laser would not delete it.
best to accept both the peoblems.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor